Privacy Policy

Last updated on June 2015

Overview

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits the Emerald Health Botanicals Inc. (“Emerald”) website www.emerald.care (the “Website”).

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how your personal information (“Personal Information”) is collected, used and disclosed by Emerald. This Privacy Policy is based on the Canadian Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as well as the relevant Provincial legislation concerning the collection, use and protection of medical information such as British Columbia’s Personal Health Information Protection Act.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is collected directly from the person concerned, their authorized representatives or from other medical training, licensing, regulatory or credential verification organizations. We use only fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.

We implement a variety of security procedures to protect your information, including ensuring that all personal data is stored on a secure server within Canadian borders.

Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise identified to you at the time of collection. We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange, make available, or disclose for consideration any personal information we obtain.

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey or enter information on our site.

We will use your Personal Information in order to maintain your account with us and to process your medical marijuana orders and deliveries.  We will deliver medical marijuana using a bonded courier or other delivery method permitted by the Marihuana for Medical Purposes Regulations (the “MMPR”).

We might use your personal information for statistical purposes, for example to identify the demographics of our clients, the types of diagnoses that our clients are using medical marijuana to treat, and the types of strains that are most beneficial for different diagnoses.  We may publish and/or disclose aggregate statistics to third parties but never any identifiable personal information except in accordance with this Policy.

If you opt-in to receive email communications from us, we will keep you up to date on our products and services.  You can change your subscription settings at any time by following the opt-out instructions in each communication.

Use of Cookies

We may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer when you look at our Website. We are able to read these cookies for information purposes when you revisit our Website.

The type of information we collect as a result of a cookie being accepted by you is specific to your PC and includes the IP address, the date and time the PC visited the Website, what parts of our Website were looked at and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. This information is anonymous; it represents a computer rather than a person.

We use the cookie information to improve our knowledge of the use of our Website and to enable us to be able to ascertain whether the Website is operating at an optimal level. This allows us to enhance our web offerings to you and to provide an enjoyable and an innovative online experience.

You can erase or block this information by changing the settings on your computer (please refer to your help screens or manuals). If you do erase or block this information you may not be able to utilise some features of the Website.

Accountability

Emerald has designated an individual (the “Chief Privacy Officer”/“CPO”) to manage and monitor regulatory compliance, this Privacy Policy, and the security of Personal Information that is within the control of Emerald.  The contact information of our CPO is listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Website. These third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

From time to time Emerald. may make changes to this Privacy Policy to better reflect relevant privacy legislation or best practices, in the normal course of business or to serve you better. Any such changes will be announced on this page of our Website.

Contact

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our CPO at privacy@emerald.care